How To Apply For A Working Holiday Visa In Germany

RemitrTravel

How To Apply For A Working Holiday Visa In Germany

Rich with history, monumental palaces, castles and extraordinary cathedrals, there’s no doubt that Germany is a wonderful destination to visit.

As one of the most visited countries in Europe, each city is known for something unique. Visit Munich for history, Berlin for a fun night out, and Hamburg for a taste of art and a beautiful skyline.

Many world-famous musicians were born in Germany, such as Beethoven, Bach, and Johannes Brahms. In fact, Germany has the largest music market in Europe and the third largest in the entire world, with breathtaking festivals that are unmatched.

Brewing and consuming beer is also massively popular; did you know, if you decided to sample a different beer everyday in Germany, it would take you 15 years to taste them all?

Although, the beautiful architecture, lively music, and exhilarating culture are just a portion of what the country has to offer. With the largest national economy in Europe– actually, one of the biggest in the world– it is also a great location to work.

They even provide employees with unique benefits, such as the ability to switch between working part-time and full time depending on what suits your needs. What’s even more is that they strongly support working women, with 71% having jobs, nearly 10% higher than other countries.

Interested in applying for a German holiday working visa? Here’s everything you need to know.

How To Apply For A Working Holiday Visa In Germany

Brandenburg Gate, Berlin. (Image by Brigitte Werner from Pixabay)

Am I Eligible For A Working Holiday Visa In Germany?

There are several different visas you can get under what is known as the Youth Mobility Program. In order to attain one, you must:

  • Be a Canadian citizen
  • Be between the ages of 18 – 35
  • Have a valid Canadian passport

You also cannot have a family member with you in which you are dependent on.

What Type Of German Working Visas Are There?

When you apply for a Youth Mobility Visa in Germany, there are four separate categories. This article will focus on the last one, Category D, also known as the Working Holiday Visa. Here are the categories:

  • A: This is for young professionals who are interested in getting trained under a contract of employment to advance their understanding of German employment and culture.
  • B: Young individuals who wish to pursue an internship as per their education or training requirements.
  • C: Registered college or university students who want to work in Germany during their time off.
  • D (the Working Holiday Visa): Young Canadians who wish to work in Germany temporarily to help fund their trip.
Do I Need A Job In Advance?

No, you do not need to have a job in Germany in order to get a working holiday visa.

How to Apply for a German Working Holiday Visa

Timelapse: Allianz Arena, home of Bayern Munich (Photo by Johannes Plenio from Pexels)

How Long Can I Stay And Work In Germany For?

With a working holiday visa, you can work in Germany for up to 12 months. You can also apply for the Youth Mobility Program up to two times; however, it must be for a different category and one must be either category A or B listed above.

How Do I Apply For A Working Holiday Visa In Germany?

If you currently live in Canada, you need to submit your application either in person or through the mail to the German Consulate General located in Toronto.

If you live outside of Canada, you can submit your application to the German Embassy or Consulate– whichever is used under your specific country’s jurisdiction– in person.

You can also apply in Germany after you arrive at the local aliens’ authority or a Foreign Mission abroad, but be aware that you will not be able to apply for a job until the respective paperwork comes back to you as approved, such as the valid visa itself and a working permit. It could also take some time to get an appointment set up with their offices, so be prepared. Since they are local to Germany, they also may not be immediately aware of the Youth Mobility Program in Canada, which could take more time to get approved.

You may apply six months before your trip to Germany, at its earliest.

What Other Documents Do I Need?

If you are applying in Germany, it is vitally important that you provide the following documents as well, if not, your application may get rejected. You will need:

What Is The Best Way To Send Money To Germany?

When taking out cash or using a Canadian credit card abroad, you will be subject to unnecessary high fees and foreign exchange rates with your local bank.

Most people open up an alternate bank account in Germany in order to avoid paying these excessive fees. However, getting your funds to your German bank account may be tricky.

Some people prefer to use online payment platforms like Transferwise, although if you send the equivalent of EUR $2,000 to your German account using Transferwise, you are spending over $20 in fees. If you were to send the equivalent of EUR $$5,000, you would be spending over $52 in fees! (as verified in March 2019)

It’s more favourable to use an alternative platform like REMITR instead of using bank wire transfers to send funds. This way, you don’t have to pay what can be anywhere between $15 -$80 in service and handling fees, on top of exchange rates that are hugely marked up. It only costs a flat fee of $5 to transfer funds to Germany with REMITR, no matter how much you wish to send.

If you need to send money, but also want to save money, get in touch with REMITR today.